Privacy Policy

By using or accessing this website including sub-domains, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how we collect and use the personal information you decide to share, and help you make informed decisions when using our websites. We have created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm and continuing commitment to the privacy of your personal information we collect as a result of you interacting with any websites related to “Quro and its related entities” (Quro, Quro.me). The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for these websites. Quro and its related entities abide by the National Privacy Principles established under the Australian Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act, 2001.

Spam Compliance

Emails are never sent unsolicited - only to those people with whom Quro and its related entities have an established relationship or who have contacted the company to request information.
All automatically-sent emails contain a clickable HTML link which can be used to change email preferences or unsubscribe completely.

The Information We Collect

When you visit our sites you provide us with two types of information: personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected by us and Web Site use information collected by us as you interact with our Web Site(s).
Personal Information:
When you register on our sites or purchase products on our sites, you provide us with certain personal information, such as your name, your email address, your telephone number, your address, and any other personal or preference information that you provide to us.

Web Site use information:

When you enter our sites we may collect your browser type and IP address. This information is gathered for all of our visitors. In addition, we store certain information from your browser using "cookies." A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's computer tied to information about the user. We use session ID cookies to confirm that users are logged in. These cookies terminate after a set period of time. By default, we use a persistent cookie that stores your login ID (but not your password) to make it easier for you to login when you come back to our site. You can remove or block this cookie using the settings in your browser if you want to disable this convenience feature.

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?

Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing the products and services you requested, to process your payment, to monitor the use of the service, our marketing and promotional efforts and improve our content and service offerings, and customize our site's content, layout, services and for other lawful purposes. These uses improve our site and better tailor it to meet your needs.

Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to our Website, new services, and special offers we think you will find valuable. You may notify us at any time if you do not wish to receive these offers by contacting us or unsubscribing from our email list by clicking on the link that is always provided at the bottom of the emails we send to you.
Furthermore, such information may be shared with others on an aggregate basis. Personally identifiable information or business information will not be shared with parties except as required by law.
We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights. We may also disclose account information when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms of Service or to protect the safety of our users and the Public.

User Generated Content

You post User Content on our/your Site(s) at your own risk, whether in forums or general comments. We cannot control the actions of other Users with whom you may choose to share your pages and information. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that User Content you post on the Site will not be viewed by unauthorised persons. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site. You understand and acknowledge that, even after removal, copies of User Content may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or if other Users have copied or stored your User Content.
Any improper collection or misuse of information provided on our website is a violation of the Quro and its related entities Terms of Service and should be reported through our Contact Us page.

Sharing Your Information with Third Parties

Quro and its related entities do not sell or rent its client database to any third party.

Security of Information

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. We do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information which you transmit to us. Accordingly, any information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk. Nevertheless, once we receive your transmission, we will take reasonable steps to preserve the security of such information, and where required we provide SSL based transmissions to ensure your security.

Amendments to Policy

We reserve the right to amend these terms and conditions from time to time. Amendments will be effective immediately upon notification on this website. Your continued use of the website following such amendment will represent an agreement by you to be bound by the terms and conditions, as amended.

If you wish to comment on or query our privacy policy, or if you wish to make an enquiry regarding any personal information relating to you which may be in our possession.

Log in to your Quro account.